Friday, May 18, 2012

the end.

Well, this is a really hard post to write. I've been thinking about it all day and...ah, it's just really hard. I've decided I'm ending this blog. It's just time for me to wrap this place up.

I started this blog as a craft blog, and let me tell you, I was so excited posting pictures of all of my crochet animals, embroidery, and all those crazy projects. It still brings a smile to my face. :) haha Man, those animal things were so cool! haha I don't know, I was on a crafting "high" making stuff like crazy and then all of a sudden, all that awesome stuff stopped.

I don't really know why.

Some stuff started happening in my life and things started getting really, really hard. I never talked exactly what I was going through here but suddenly, writing on my blog became sort of challenging. I wanted to write happy. Just happy stuff. And it was really hard because that wasn't how I felt. And I think, as time went on, the sadness that I felt, in a way, started leaking its way into my blog.

Which made it even harder to write.

But I just went up to Redding, California to Bethel Church this past weekend and I had a crazy experience. And, ah...just thinking about it makes me so HAPPPPY!!! haha :) An awesome guy named Josh prayed over me and, to be completely honest, it felt like all that black stuff in my life got burned up and trashed. That all those chains I've had locked onto myself all of my life have been destroyed, really, and I feel free. I've been set free.

So, maybe I'm ending this blog but I'll still be around...just at a different blog. Piles of Pages. I've been given a fresh start, a new beginning. Through this one year of writing here, I've figured out who I am as a blogger. This experience has been amazing, and I'm so happy you've been stopping by. Every time I got a follower or a comment, it always made my day. Just to know someone out there was taking their time to read about the stuff I've written. You mean a lot to me.

Thank you so much and I'd love you stop by Piles of Pages. Comment and tell me you're from Mimicking God's Creation. I will LOVE YOU FOREVER IF YOU DO THAT. :) heh heh

Love you guys forever and ever.

The End  

Wednesday, May 2, 2012


I haven't posted in a very looooong time. Sorry 'bout that. But, hey, here's a post. :) I honestly have no idea what I'm going to say, so bear with me. I'm thinking. Sorta just need to bluh all over this. haha :)

I feel like a fresh start is coming. I went outside earlier and that's what I felt. Freshness...crisp air. Love that. Though the sky is so gloomy and I'm just waiting for the rain. Just waiting for something to happen. Do you ever feel that way? Just waiting for something...just sometimes not sure what.

I see bright colors. I've seen brighter days. :) You know, one where I can ACTUALLY SEE THE SUN! (uh, please rain. though I love rain. but I just get depressed. but I still love it. don't judge) Though...sometimes it just feels like there is a brokeness in dark days like these. Where the sun wants to shine but the clouds don't let it. Light is held back. It's sad.

And sometimes I feel like that's what happens in our lives. We want to shine but we're held back. Restrained? Yeah. Sorta like we've got these invisible chains of past hurt and things people have said that refuse to let go. I just see chains gripping and cutting and hurting people, maybe even you. 

But the rain has gotta come. I know it does. And sometimes it has to rain before you can see the sun again. Cause after the rain falls, the clouds fade away, then blue sky appears, the sun comes out, and then there's the smell.

Yes, thee smell.

The one where you smell that clean air and you're like, "Oh yeah, I like this stuff." It's a fresh start. One where you don't have to wear those chains anymore during those dark days. Where that clean air can just wash over you and you know for sure that you got a fresh start.

Don't worry anymore...the rain is coming. But it will end. Bright days are coming. A fresh start is coming. (Summer is coming. YES!) And you know what, I think your chains are falling.


Wednesday, April 18, 2012

7 questions! (again)

Hello fellow! I'm doing seven questions again!! WOOOOO HOOOOO!!!! I love this sort of stuff. So F-U-N. Linking up with the lovely Gentri Lee, my friends. Meanwhile, still freaked out you might be a stalker so this week, my face is...

Kermit the Frog.

1. What is your favorite App? (even if you don't have a smart phone I'm sure you've played around with someone else's)
Honestly, I'm not sure. There are so many...BUT WAIT! Aw, poop. I forgot the name. But it's this frog\dinosaur\I'm not sure what animal it is but it's really cute that you have to cut the string that swirls around everywhere just to get the food to the little guy's mouth. Anybody know the name? Probably not, because I'm really bad at describing things. But if you do understand me, please tell me.


2. You have to come up with a book title on the spot- what is it? (don't think- just say!)
Lick a Llama.

Aw, poop. Moving on...

3. You are given the choice between laughing at everything- always, or never being able to laugh again. Which would you choose?
I would laugh at everything. And maybe it would get annoying...but I can't imagine a world without laughter. It would be a sad place.

4. What natural disaster scares you the most? (tornado, hurricane, earthquake, flood, etc)
Probably earthquake. I dunno. Don't you think when everything starts shaking, it's sort of freaky? I'm just saying...I think it is.

5. What time do you wake up each day? What time do you go to sleep?
I set my alarm clock for 7:30, but me waking up at that time is pure failure. Though when I go to sleep varies a just depends. Either 9:40ish, 10, 11, or midnight. I know, I'm confusing.

6. (question courtesy of Katie) Who's your daddy, and what does he do?
My dad is Brad. *moment of silence as we remember my father.* BAHAHAHAHAHHAHA. Okay, okay. I'm sorry. Seriousness. Seriousness. My dad is what I used to say when I was little, a "secret agent." But in reality, he's the boss of Mavrick Artists Agency and picks out people that would fit the role for commercials and TV least, that's what he tells me. :)

7. What's the craziest dream you've ever had? (like an actual dream- while you were sleeping)
Oh man, I've had so many crazy the other night I had a dream of Mexican music. All night I just had Mexican music playing in my head. It was awesome.

Anyway, hope you're having an awesome Wednesday, friends! Whatcha doin today? Do tell, do tell. :)

Monday, April 16, 2012

it's a must.

Oh. My. Dear.

Check out this etsy shop! Isn't it so AMAZING!? I started working for my friend Jessica, who is the OWNER (yes, owner) of this shop. I started working this past Saturday, sewing tags and cutting out pieces of fabric for the pillows. Fun stuff, my friends. Fun stuff. I love it. :) Plus, I get to tell her some of my ideas for pillows and we could possibly make them. SO COOL, right!? :) Mwhhaha. Yes, it's so cool.

These are my favorites from her shop...

[The Instagram Pillow]

[The Hedgehog Pillow]

[The Whale Pillow]

So snazzy, I know. :) Check out her shop and comment which one's your favorite! Tell me!! Please, reader. I gotta know what you like. :) And you can like her stuff on facebook too, if you want. Go here for that cool stuff.

Hope you're having an awesome Monday! Cause mine is really boring. The end.


Friday, April 13, 2012

april showers bring may flowers

It's raining right now. More like, pouring. It's so awesome. I love it. I love rain. There's been thunder and lightning too. So cool, man! :) haha I wouldn't be surprised if we relive Noah's Ark or something because it's pretty intense. Anyway... I don't think this post has any point to it at all. Sorry. Just felt this urge within my soul! Bahhhahaha. I remember when I was younger and I was walking home after school after the rain, I'd jump in every puddle. It was so much fun - you have no idea!

But then I got in trouble because I jumped in a puddle that was in the street.


Plus, if it thundered while I was in class all the kids would scream. Thinking about it now, it's sort of hilarious because we all had high-pitched voices. know. The screams still echo in my mind. Call me scarred.

Though I feel bad for my teachers. Seriously. What if they've become deaf?

But I still love rain. No matter the cost. :) Is it raining where you are right now? Do you even like rain? Or is it just me? Anything awesome happening in your life today? I'm going to go see Mirror Mirror with my friend in the afternoon today. Let's hope I don't drown on the way.


Wednesday, April 11, 2012

7 questions!

Hey peoples! I'm linking up with Gentri Lee today for 7 questions!! :) So cool. I'm supposed to post a funny photo of myself but I can't because you might be a stalker and plus...err, nevermind. So the photo below is not's somebody else that I don't know. Just found it on tumblr. And I liked it. Uh, there you go. My life for today. Er...yeah, anyway...LET'S DO THIS THING!! :)

1. Would you rather have your life be a constant vacation or always stay home?
Constant vacation! I like to see things and travel places. :) Fun stuff, my friends.

2. What is your favorite book? (it can be any book! cook book, picture book, whatever!)
PSH. The Hunger Games, by Suzanne Collins! Best book I've ever read. And if you have read it, tell me you think it's the best book ever.

Seriously, tell me it's the best book ever.

3. You have to be on a reality tv show- which would you chose?
American Idol. But I can't sing. I don't think I want to be on TV. Actually, I think I would want to be in the crowd of Ellen. Or maybe not. But she's not even a reality show! I dunno. Can I be on Spongebob?

4. What is your favorite form of exercise? (running, zumba, step, etc)
I love riding around on my bike. Espechially on summer, the good days. Though I love rain. Okay, I'll be quiet now.

5. What is one thing that you've never tried but are CONVINCED you hate? (foods, activities, etc)
Sky diving. I hate it so much I don't even want to talk about it. Bye.

6. Do you have any hidden talents?
Lip-singing. Practice everyday, every night, all the front of my mirror. It's the best.

7. What's the best prank you've ever pulled?
I don't think I've ever actually pulled a prank. But I've definetly dreamed about it. Though I did call McDonald's once, but that sorta failed.

Anyway, hope you're having an awesome day, person on the other side of the screen! Just ate 5 spring rolls...ah, soooo good. And in an hour heading over to my friend's house to watch Nacho Libre. Fun stuff, my friends. Fun stuff.

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

one question. sort of.

This one thought drives me crazy. I think about it from time to time. Like last night. I just stared at my ceiling till midnight trying to decide, YES or NO. My question is: Give or Keep?

The first kiss, my friend. Yes, yes. You heard me right. The first kiss.

I have no boyfriend and I don't think I want one until after high school...but I don't know what's going to happen between now and then. If for some reason some random guy is going to pop out and say, "I WANT TO KISS YOU!!!!!!!!!!" What do I do? Seriously, people. :) THIS IS SERIOUS!

I've got boundaries. Nothing past kissing until marriage, my friends. Just putting that out there in words. BOOM! I don't want to give myself away so easily to any guy, you know? Though back to know. Kissing part. I've heard many different preferences and they're all over the place. Like, "Go ahead and kiss a guy. It's just a stinking kiss." Or other people are like, "SAVE IT! SSSSAAAAVVVVEE IIIIITTTTT!!!!!"

And I just don't know what to do. If I should, save the first kiss for the engagement day or wedding day, or just kiss the guy. I dunno.

So, what do you think? Keep it or give it? And if you're married, did you save your first kiss or did you give it away?

Okay. You gotta tell me. It's killing me. And do you want me to die? I hope not. Because I don't feel like dying today. Or for a really, very, long, loooong time. Amen.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...